15 Euro DIY dual screen stand

Prints (0)

Description

Summary This is a dual screen monitor mount that can be made for around 15 euro. The only things that have to be bought are some nuts and bolts and the aluminium tubing. The rest can be printed. Later I added a support in the middle between the screens because there was some movement and I didn't like it. its not necessary for strength. The parts should be printed 'slightly too large' and then be inserted into the tubing by hitting it with a plastic hammer. Or by using a press. Needed: 1,5 m 20x20x1.5 mm square aluminium tubing (more or less depending on screen size) 1 m 15x15x1.5 mm square aluminium tubing 8x M4 screws (I used 15 mm length) 8x M5 screws 40mm + nuts 2x M3 screws 25mm + nuts Optional: 8X M5 screws 50 mm for the center reinforcement. Print two of everything except for the center piece (only 1) and the end pieces for the feet (4x). I have added two 90 degree corner piece types, curved and a straight angle. Print Settings Printer Brand: Ultimaker Printer: Ultimaker 2 Rafts: Doesn't Matter Supports: No Resolution: 0.15 Infill: 50 Notes: I would recommend printing this in abs since the parts are strucural and load carrying. Personally I printed them in PLA since I hate printing in abs. Using high infill and 5 perimeters I got very strong walls. As long as it doesn't get too warm it should be fine. The parts should be printed 'slightly too large' and then be inserted into the tubing by hitting it with a plastic hammer. Or by using a press. Adjust the model size slightly depending on your printer and your tubing. The corner pieces and the center piece all have a flat side. This should be the bottom. Don't print them standing up, this gives less strength. I've printed the T joint standing up, the overhang was no problem for the tube, it actually helped to get a tight fit. Edit: 21-11-16 added the screen mount plate. Post-Printing Cutting the aluminium First thing to do is to cut the tubing to size. I used the following sizes: 20x20: 2x 500 mm for: top bars / monitor mounts 2x 250 mm for: legs 15x15: 4x 250 mm for horizontal and vertical parts of the legs. These lengths can of course be adjusted depending on the monitor size or the height needed.

Design Files

File Size

Dual_screen_mount_Monitor_stand_v65_midden_versteviging_1_Body1_midden_versteviging_1.stl
99.1 KB
Dual_screen_mount_Monitor_stand_v65_Bovenframe_1_Verbindingsstuk_1_Body1_Verbindingsstuk.stl
8.58 KB
Dual_screen_mount_Monitor_stand_v65_Bovenframe_1_hoekstuk_1_Body1_hoekstuk_round_Monitor_stand_v65_Body1_hoekstuk.stl
241 KB
Dual_screen_mount_Monitor_stand_v65_Dopje_3_Body1_Dopje_1.stl
346 KB
screen_mount_locker.stl
144 KB
screen_mount_plate.stl
3.39 MB
Dual_screen_mount_Monitor_stand_v65_Verstelpoot_1_T_stuk_1_Body1_T_stuk_1.stl
540 KB
Dual_screen_mount_Monitor_stand_v65_Bovenframe_1_hoekstuk_1_Body1_hoekstuk_1.stl
12.2 KB
Dual_screen_mount_Monitor_stand_v65_Bovenframe_1_Slider_fitting_1_Body1_Slider_fitting_1.stl
5.55 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×