Gopro stabilizer (GlideCam)

Prints (1)

Description

Summary:

glidecam-style stabilizer for gopro. made to use 4 common 608 skate bearings. Hardware: 4X 608 skate bearings 1X threaded rod (6/32 used, max size is inner dia. of bearings (8mm), would need to 'cut' new hole in actual mount) 11X 6/32 nuts (3X if using different sized rod (and 8 of that size) 3X 6/32 machine screws (3/4 inch or longer) 11X #6 washers (stacked ones seen inside gimbal are needed if not cutting 15mm M3 screws to size) 7X M3 Machine screws (4X 30mm and 3X 15mm (may need to cut to specific lengths) Optional (for outside bearings on gimbal (holes for screws included, not needed)): 2X #6 washers 2X M3 or 6/32 machine screws You will likely need to figure out your own weight solution. mine is part of the iron core out of a small A/C motor. 

Special Thanks:

'spinner.stl' is borrowed from 'Tiny Planetary Gears Set' by Aubenc: http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... (crank_handle.stl) 'GoproMount.stl' is modified and borrowed from 'GoPro Extension (75 mm, straight)' by Hcc23: http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... (Gopro_Extension_75.stl) 

Printer:  Wanhao Duplicator i3 V2

Rafts: Doesn't Matter

Supports: No

Resolution: 0.18

Infill:  varies

Notes: used 25% infill for handle, 40% for 'loop' and 'loopends' 100% for the rest. 

Post-Printing/Assebly:  Assembly video coming soon.

Design Files

File Size

handle.stl
2.44 MB
gopromount.stl
94.1 KB
Loop.stl
132 KB
LoopEnd2.stl
97.5 KB
RodSleeve.stl
176 KB
spinner.stl
63 KB
weightPlate.stl
90.7 KB
Gimbal.stl
219 KB
handletop.stl
125 KB
LoopEnd1.stl
97.5 KB
handlebearingInner.stl
219 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×