Prints (0)

Description

SummaryThis is a 3D printed robotic Arm. It follows the success of my previous smaller one EEZYbotARM so I simply called it MK2 (make 2) It is a little bigger and stronger, just to obtain an acceptable payload. It has been designed without a definite purpose, the aim is educational, providing a suitable hardware that allow to concentrate on exploring all its potential applications. It shares the kinematick linkage of the ABB IRB460 scaled down with a ratio of 1:7 I implemented also some little features like: a replaceable clamp with quick coupler, internal cable routing in main big arms, vertical axis supported by spheres. I'm also evaluating if it is necessary to add a counterweight or a balacing spring for the main arm. printing & first test video: EEZYbotARM MK2 first test NON PRINTED PARTS BOM list : n°3 995 or 946 servo n°1 SG90 SERVO n°1 M6 selflocking nut n°1 M6x25 screw n°2 M3 selflocking nuts n°2 M3 x 20 screws n°1 M3 x 10 hex recessed head screw n°9 M4 selflocking nuts n°1 M4 x 40 screw n°1 M4 x 30 screw n°5 M4 x 20 screw n°1 M4 x 60mm threated rod n°1 M4 x 32mm threated rod n°25 Ø6 mm ball spheres n°1 606zz bearing some M4 washers SOFTWARE / FIRMWARE As it has been already said on the previous issue, there are several ways to drive the arm. It depends on what kind of results you want to obtain. Mainly depends if you want to freely move it or make it repeat a loop. I found easy using a Pololu Mini Maestro card that doesn't requires writing any code. Anyway I made an Instructables: Android APP to control a 3DPrinted Robot where you can find some code I'll made some updates in next days HAPPY ROBOTING! update 04/06/16 ONSHAPE claw std interface editable model begin to make an assembly instruction on my web site eezyrobots.itPrint SettingsPrinter Brand: RepRapPrinter: PRUSAi3Rafts: Doesn't MatterSupports: YesResolution: 0,3Infill: 30%Notes: It is a little more challenging to print than the MK1 due to its dimensions and also some parts geometry. It requires a printing area of about 200x200 mm and some pieces needs to be printed with supports enabled. Most people are scared by support (also me) but at the end its a tecnique that works and solve a lot of problems, so why not?Post-Printingas for mk1 all holes are slightly tight because I prefer to adjust the size using an exact drill bit to recover any kind of possible misalignements

Design Files

File Size

EBAmk2_011_gearmast_full.STL
1.03 MB
EBAmk2_005_link135angled.STL
531 KB
EBAmk2_001_base.STL
2.83 MB
EBAmk2_017_claw_finger_sx.STL
420 KB
EBAmk2_010_gearservo.STL
341 KB
EBAmk2_003_varm.STL
1.2 MB
EBAmk2_010_gearservo_22DENTI.STL
323 KB
EBAmk2_019_drive_cover.STL
240 KB
EBAmk2_013_lower_base.STL
371 KB
EBAmk2_014_claw_base.STL
348 KB
EBAmk2_016_claw_gear_drive.STL
142 KB
EBAmk2_018_claw_gear_driven.STL
122 KB
EBAmk2_012_mainbase.STL
1.61 MB
EBAmk2_007_trialink.STL
2.75 MB
EBAmk2_014_claw_std.pdf
166 KB
EBAmk2_004_link135.STL
799 KB
EBAmk2_008_link147_new.STL
676 KB
EBAmk2_002_mainarm.STL
2.61 MB
EBAmk2_006_horarm_plate.STL
3.29 MB
EBAmk2_006_horarm__.STL
3.35 MB
EBAmk2_009_trialinkfront.STL
1.3 MB
EBAmk2_015_claw_finger_dx.STL
485 KB
EBAmk2_011_gearmast.STL
853 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×