TF2 Combat Mini Sentry

Prints (0)

Description

I love that little gun, so much so now I have made my own.  This is still a WIP, mostly I feel it has many design flaws like, not being able to look up when the piston like thing in the back is attached, and the front legs are very fragile. The model now has the beacon light, should be easily printable w/o supports, but I do not have a transparent blue filament.    

The gun is divided  into three parts (stand, adapter, head) which I can not upload the folders to keep them separated. The stand stops at the planet gear, and the adopter stops  at the caster pin. I use the xN to say how many copies are needed if it lacks an xN you only need one.

EDIT- I have uploaded an experimental new style of double bars (have not printed it myself), it is a bit lacking in appearance compared to the old one but should be far more flexible. I also added the holes needed for the servo in Neck file

It was designed with being a fully autonomous sentry gun in mind, servo placement has already been worked out and holes for routing wires have be put in. Note: connecting the neck to cross bar requires a servo or the ServoStandIn on one side, I also forgot to put holes in the neck for the screws to hold the servo, but a there is a quick fix with a drill. I will update the design with these holes, as this servo/stand in is vital to hold the neck to adapter .  Where the Leg2 meets Leg1, the loops on Leg 2 should have a very high infill percentage, due to the crushing force of the screw and nut to keep the two parts stationary, maybe around 80%.

If you have any questions feel free to ask I am probably over looking and glazing over many details, that seem obvious to me. Most parts do not need support but some do, I would strongly recommend NOT using support on  the Shell file.  

You will still need

2x 15mm threaded rods 5cm long and 4x 15mm nuts  for the legs

2x 15mm threaded rods 11cm long put inside the rod holder and in-turn put in the very front of the sentry, this is a very important counter wieght

1x 1/2 inch/12.7mm pvc pipe 16cm long for the center of the tee 

2x 10mm threaded rod 3cm long and one 12cm  and 6x 10mm nuts for the end of the back leg and the deploy-able  back feet

2x 9mm smooth pipe 25mm long for the piston like thing under the shell

1x 13mm smooth pipe 10 cm long for adapter under the crossbar

1x  7.15mm smooth pipe 5cm long for pan servo used to connect stand to adopter  

2x 4m screws 32mm long, can not be shorter, for connecting leg1 to leg2 parts

4x 4m Screws to hold face plate and shell to neck  additional 2x 4m nuts to hold the shell to neck

If you want to to act like a sentry, you will need an additional 

2x  MG996R 55g  servos, one will need to have its screw arms cut off to fit in the pan house

I use Project Sentry Gun for everything to control it,  it is an involving task

Design Files

File Size

Pivot.stl
71 KB
KickFootR.stl
96.5 KB
BackLeg.stl
637 KB
Tee.stl
81.1 KB
StandCrossBar.stl
514 KB
Eye.stl
80.6 KB
ServoStandIn.stl
40.9 KB
ShellPistomRod.stl
62.2 KB
PistonShellPlatex2.stl
78.5 KB
PanServoHouse.stl
118 KB
PanHouse.stl
66.6 KB
DouleBarsx2.stl
31.3 KB
LLeg1.stl
46.1 KB
KickFootExtentionx2.stl
56 KB
FrontFootx2.stl
356 KB
TeeBarx2.stl
46.7 KB
SwachPlate.stl
417 KB
SidePanelR.stl
871 KB
RLeg3.stl
468 KB
RLeg1.stl
46.1 KB
LLeg3.stl
473 KB
Neck.stl
79.4 KB
LEDHolder.stl
46.2 KB
BeaconLightDome.stl
269 KB
BeaconLightBase.stl
80.5 KB
Barrel.stl
323 KB
Shell.stl
5.72 MB
RodHolder.stl
367 KB
CasterPin.stl
56 KB
AdaptorCrossBar.stl
259 KB
Diskx4.stl
80.7 KB
Gear.stl
188 KB
Largepiston.stl
40.4 KB
PivotCrossBarPlate.stl
64.8 KB
PlanetGear.stl
204 KB
ServoNut.stl
26.3 KB
SmallPiston.stl
119 KB
CasterNut.stl
118 KB
CrossBarHindgex2.stl
16.9 KB
Speaker.stl
64.5 KB
BarrelAdaptor.stl
145 KB
FacePlate.stl
54.6 KB
Lid.stl
225 KB
LLeg2.stl
56.9 KB
RLeg2.stl
57 KB
SidePanelL.stl
861 KB
FrontLegSpacer.stl
53.4 KB
KickFootL.stl
96.5 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×