OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad

Description

IMPORTANT NOTICE: There will be a while before i get another set of electronics so that i can do a "build with me" series for this one,  sorry.  So if you are not familiar with FPV, Quads and working with electronics maybe it´s best to wait. There´s also some programming needed of radio and flightcontroller. 

If you still can´t wait i highly suggest you check out the resources about FPV below before even thinking about starting this project.

Joshua Bardwell

The Blue Falcon Project

Propwashed

You can preorder electronics/hardware kit over at 3dPrint´n Pack: Electronics kit For OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad 

OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quadcopter is the second quadcopter to join the OpenRC product family. It´s a modular design with "self-supporting" design meaning that the design is as strongest when put together with all the other parts. This is a 220mm size using 5" props and the idea is to print all parts in a somewhat flexible material to allow for better impact resistance in a way that a material like Nylon for example will allow some "give" and thus better absorb a hard impact from a crash. The parts alone will feel "to flexible" but once they are in place and properly secured with screws it´s rigid enough. Even something like PCTPE may be suitable, haven´t tried it yet.

While testing i have found that a Co-Polyester like colorFabb HT based on Color Amphora HT5300 or Nylon filaments are the best suited for this design. A CF blend like colorFabb XT-CF20 och NylonX by Matterhackers will reduce the weight by approximately 20%.

As always questions are best asked in the community on either Google+ or Facebook

Below is a list of the printed parts needed:

6x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_22mm_Spacer.stl 1x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Electronics_Frame.stl 

1x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_FPV_Ant_Lower.stl 1x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_FPV_Ant_Upper.stl 

1x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_GoPro_Holder.stl 

2x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Main_Body_Bottom.stl 

2x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Main_Body_Top.stl 

1x - OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Top_Deck.stl

You also need some screws and nuts for the assembly: Hardware needed:

20x – M3 nuts 

16x – M3 screws for motors (supplied with motors) 

12x – M3x12 screws 

8x – M3x42 screws

A proposed list of electronics and other things you need to get the Mini Quad airborne will be available here at a later date: http://danielnoree.com/?page_id=800

Design Files

File Size

OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Top_Deck.stl
185 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_GoPro_Holder.stl
85.5 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Main_Body_Bottom.stl
329 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Motor_Spacer_Soft_Mount.stl
62.4 KB
OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad Exploded 1.pdf
177 KB
OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad Exploded 2.pdf
187 KB
OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad Exploded 3.pdf
186 KB
OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad Exploded 4.pdf
128 KB
mini_quad_exploded.pdf
161 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_FPV_Ant_Upper.stl
69.4 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Main_Body_Top.stl
242 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_22mm_Spacer.stl
55.4 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_Electronics_Frame.stl
155 KB
OpenRC_Mini_Quad_FPV_Ant_Lower.stl
71.7 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×