PrintBot Rhino

Prints (0)

Description

Summary

The PrintBot RHINO is an educational robot that can push objects with its dozer and take part in "sumobots fights". You can see it in action at : http://youtu.be/r0RgC5rzKug The robot has been designed to attach components such as servos, LEDs, push buttons, a buzzer, and other electronics parts. RhinoBot can be controlled via bluetooth using an android app or also, can operate autonomously. 

BOM 

Printed parts: You will need to print the following parts:

  • 1 x MainBody 
  • 2 x BigWheels 
  • 2 x SmallWheels 
  • 1 x DozerBlade 
  • 1 x BatteryHolder 
  • 2 x BezelWheels 

Hardware: 

  • 2 x Lego Technic Tread - Part - 680c01 
  • 9 x M3x10 screw 
  • 4 x M3x40 screw 
  • 1 x M3x16 screw 
  • 16 x M3 nut 
  • 1 x Velcro tape 
  • 8 x AAA batteries 

Tools: 

  • Allen hex key 2.5 
  • Standard Glue 
  • Small screwdriver 

Electronic Parts:  

  • 1 x Freaduino UNO (Arduino UNO derivative) 
  • 1 x IR sensors for line following 
  • 2 x Continous rotation servo 
  • 1 x LED 
  • 1 x 8 AAA battery holder 

Author Miguel Angel de Frutos (www.madebyfrutos.es) 

Disclaimer 

This thing and all other published material cannot be considered as a final product of bq and bq takes no responsibility of its use. It must be considered as an experimental and early released product developed by the Innovation and Robotics Department staff with the intention to share it and test it as soon as possible within the community. Final releases will be published on http://diwo.bq.com

Design Files

File Size

2xBigWheel.stl
184 KB
1xBatteryHolder.stl
48.3 KB
1xDozerBlade.stl
369 KB
2xSmallWheel.stl
96.3 KB
1xMainBody.stl
244 KB
2xBezelWheel.stl
97.3 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×