PrintBot Evolution

Prints (0)

Description

Summary

This is an educational robot intended to be used as a sniffer, line follower, search for light and dodge obstacles. You can change the appearance of the robot easily. The four screws on the mudguard sides, allow to hold the skins of your robot. You can find some templates of this skins in the documentation web below. This robot has been developed by bq. 

Assembly video: https://youtu.be/lujZfLSr08s

Documentation: http://diwo.bq.com/en/product/kit-printbot-evolution/

GitHub repository: https://github.com/bq/printbots/tree/master/Evolution

Bill of materials:

  • 26 x M3x8 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 
  • 6 x M3x8 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 
  • 2 x M3x8 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 
  • 34 x M3 Nut – DIN 934 Class 8 
  • 1 x Battery holder for 4 AA 
  • 2 x Continuous-rotation servos 
  • 1 x Mini-servos 
  • 1 x ZUM BT-328 
  • 2 x ZUMbloq PhotoResitor Light Sensor 
  • 1 x ZUMbloq Buzzer 
  • 1 x Bat US Sensor 
  • 1 x ZUMbloq InfraRed Hunt 2 Sensor 
  • 1 x Cable USB 
  • 4 x Hexagonal metal spacer 15mm with M3 on one side 
  • 2 x O-Ring (Junta Tórica) DI 56 mm, d 4mm Black Ref H1899 
  • 1 x EVOLUTION - Cuerpo 
  • 1 x EVOLUTION - Portapilas 
  • 2 x EVOLUTION - Rueda  
  • 2 x EVOLUTION - Tapa rueda  
  • 1 x EVOLUTION- Sujeta miniservo  
  • 1 x EVOLUTION - Sujeta ultrasonido 
  • 2 x EVOLUTION - Guardabarros 
  • 1 x EVOLUTION - Base de metacrilato 3mm

Design Files

File Size

Base_3mm.stl
1.32 MB
Base_275mm.stl
1.29 MB
EVOLUTION_Guardabarros.stl
262 KB
EVOLUTION_Portapilas.stl
645 KB
EVOLUTION_Rueda.stl
608 KB
EVOLUTION_Sujeta_miniservo.stl
94.1 KB
EVOLUTION_Cuerpo.stl
287 KB
EVOLUTION_Sujeta_ultrasonido.stl
135 KB
EVOLUTION_Tapa_rueda.stl
70.2 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×