ProfileBlock™ - Balancing Robot - DIY Robot Platform

Prints (0)

Description

[ Upload 20170424] [ Upload design concept 20170418] ....https://pinshape.com/items/34555

ProfileBlock™ - Balancing Robot - DIY Robots Platform 

3D Design Tool: SketchUp Pro

ProfileBlock's robots are built on top of an open source Arduino-based(with ESP8266, Raspberry Pi) platform.

Hardware

Base Plate(Parts): 

  • 6 x ProfileBlock DF 2020 85mm
  • Acrylic Plate (t = 3mm)
    • 1 x Top Plate
    • 1 x Bottom Plate
    • 2 x Step Motor Mount Plate
    • 1 x Front Plate
    • 1 x Rear Plate
  • 3D Printing Parts
    • 2 x Servo Mount ProfoleBlock
    • 12 x Knob M5 Hexaheard
    • 2 x Wheels 100mm or Inline Wheels 70mm(with 2 x Inline Wheels Hub)
    • 2 x Tire Mudguards
    • 1 x Stand
    • 1 x Battery Holder
  • Wheels
    • 2 x O-ring 100mm(OD) x 5mm(T)

Step Motor:

  • 2 x NEMA 17 - Phase: 4, Step Angle: 1.8 Deg/Step, Holding Torque: 2.6Kg.cm

Servo: 

  • 1 x SG90 Metal Servo or Standard Servo (Option)

Bolts and Nuts:

  • 12 x M5 8mm Nylon Bolts (***M5 Need taping)
  • 12 x M5 Nylon Nuts
  • 8 x M3 8mm Bolts
  • 4 x M3 10mm Bolts
  • 4 x M3 15mm Bolts
  • 8 x M3 Nuts

Electrical

Control Board: 

  • 1 x ESP8266 Witty Cloud or WeMos D1 mini (eX-Robot)
  • 1 x GY-521 (MPU6050)
  • 2 x A4988 Step Motor Drive
  • 1 x LM1117-5.0 5,0V 1A Regulator
  • 1 x LM1117-3,3 3,3V 1A Regulator
  • 6 x 100uF 25V Capacitor
  • 4 x 0.1uF Capacitor
  • 1 x 220KOhm Resistor
  • 1 x 100KOhm Resistor
  • 4 x 10KOhm Resistor
  • 7 x 8P Female Pin Header Connector 2.54mm Pitch
  • 3 x 4P Male Pin Header Connector 2.54mm Pitch
  • 2 x 3P Male Pin Header Connector 2.54mm Pitch
  • 3 x 2P Male Pin Header Connector 2.54mm Pitch
  • 1 x 2EDGK 5.08mm 2P Plug-in terminal connectors set
  • 1 x Right Angle SPDT 4 Pin On-On I/O Boat Rocker Switch

Power Requirements: 

  • 8.4VDC ~ 12 VDC

Battery: 

  • 2 x 18650 Litum Ion Battery 

Software:

  • Arduino IDE (ESP8266 ESP-12E/F)
  • Support SoftAP and Station mode
  • Support OTA (at Local network)
  • Support mDNS (at Local network)
  • TouchOSC UDP control

Code: 

Source code is available here: https://github.com/ZalophusDokdo/eX-Robot-ESP

  • The code is being cleaned up. Please wait... I'll share it soon.

The open source ProfileBlock hardware and software is free and made with love. Please show your level of support with a voluntary donation.

Donate: https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=RDN7ZGAVFS5UE

Zalophus's DesignHouse: http://zalophus.tistory.com/ and https://zddh.blogspot.com/

Design Files

File Size

ProfileBlock_DF2020_Servo_S3003_85mm_R.stl
94.2 KB
ProfileBlock_DF2020_Servo_SG90_85mm_R.stl
76.8 KB
ProfileBlock_StepMotor_Mount_Plate.stl
74.7 KB
ProfileBlock_Tire_Mudguard_B.stl
23.9 KB
ProfileBlock_Tire_Mudguard_C.stl
23.3 KB
ProfileBlock_Wheel_ID005IOD90(OD93)T06.STL
200 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_StepMotorMount_Plate_85mm.stl
45.8 KB
ProfileBlock_Wheel_Hex_Hub_12mm_x_46mm.STL
24.7 KB
ProfileBlock_Wheel_Hex_Hub_NEMA17_38mm.STL
12.3 KB
ProfileBlock_Wheel_Hex_Hub_12mm.STL
24.7 KB
ProfileBlock_Wheel_Hex_Hub_NEMA17.STL
12.3 KB
ProfileBlock_Wheel_ID005IOD95(OD100)T06.STL
220 KB
ProfileBlock_Wheel_Inline_Mount_ID005OD40M4.STL
64.5 KB
ProfileBlock_DF2020_85mm.stl
36.8 KB
ProfileBlock_Knob_HexaM5_B.stl
34.9 KB
ProfileBlock_SlideGuide_eX-Robot_ESP_85mm_L.stl
13.6 KB
ProfileBlock_SlideGuide_eX-Robot_ESP_85mm_R.stl
13.6 KB
ProfileBlock_SlideGuide_eX-Robot_ESP_Battery_Holder_Mount_Plate.stl
41.3 KB
ProfileBlock_SlideGuide_eX-Robot_ESP_Battery_Holder_Mount.stl
83 KB
ProfileBlock_SlideGuide_eX-Robot_ESP_WeMos_Witty_85mm_L.stl
13.6 KB
ProfileBlock_SlideGuide_eX-Robot_ESP_WeMos_Witty_85mm_R.stl
13.6 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Top_Plate_85mm.stl
20.2 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Tire_Mudguard Battery_Holder_V.stl
71.4 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Stand.stl
16.7 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Side_Plate_H92mm.stl
89.7 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Servo_Mount_V.stl
28.5 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Regular_Arm.stl
36.8 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Battle_Axe_Arm.stl
212 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Bottom_Plate_85mm.stl
21.6 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Front_Plate_H60mm.stl
67.9 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Hook_Arm.stl
45.4 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Mace_Arm.stl
538 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Mjollnir_Arm_Wine_Fork.stl
32 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Rear_Plate_H60mm_WeMos.stl
42.7 KB
ProfileBlock_eX-Robot_Rear_Plate_H60mm_Witty.stl
42.9 KB

Comments

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×