Walkera Runner 250 Racing Drone Full Frame/ Shell Version 2

Prints (0)

Description

This is the second version of my Walkera Runner 250 full replacement frame. I found that my first version of my frame was kind of heavy so my goal with this one was to get it as light as I could while still being a strong frame. This frame actually came out weighing less than an original Runner weighing in at just 450g. I think it has a bit of a punchier flying feeling to it than the original.

I used all M3-8MM screws for everything except the 4 screws holding the upper and lower frame parts together, I used 16mm screws there but I think 18mm screws would have been easier. I got all the screws, nuts, and washers at my local Home Depot.

Enjoy!

Here is a short video of it's first test flight.

Steps for instillation:

  • Screw the camera to the main body using a screw on either side.
  • Screw the landing gear and bottom frame together using the M3-8mm screws and nuts.
  • Screw the 4 arms to the body using the M3-8mm screws, nuts, and washers.
  • Screw the antenna holder bridge on the main body using M3-8mm screws and nuts.
  • Assemble your power distribution board with the VTX, Flight controller, Receiver, and front and rear lights. Screw it to the top frame with the 2 screw holes on the side.
  • Attach and screw in the ESC's and motors.
  • Screw the bottom frame with the landing gear to the top frame using the M3-18mm screws and nuts.
  • Plug in a battery and you are set to go!
  • Design Files

    File Size

    V420Runner20Landing20Gear.stl
    53.8 KB
    bottom_v4_runner_250_frame.stl
    143 KB
    top_v4_runner_250_frame.stl
    490 KB
    v4_runner_250_front_wing.stl
    197 KB
    v4_runner_250_rear_wing.stl
    229 KB
    v4_runner_light_spacer.stl
    9.46 KB

    Comments

    Your browser is out-of-date!

    Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

    ×